What is the GDPR?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the UK Data Protection Act 1998 on the 25th of May 2018. The new law is wide-reaching in scope and expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal information is collected and processed. It also places a range of new obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.

Who does the GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies to all EU organisations that collect, store or process the personal data of individuals residing in the EU, including non-EU citizens.

Organisations based outside the EU that offer goods or services to EU residents, monitor their behaviour or process their personal data will also be subject to the GDPR.

What is names.co.uk doing?

We are working on a number of projects to achieve compliance with the GDPR that will ensure our customers’ data is fully protected and all relevant safeguards are in place.

Our current projects include:

  • Updating our Terms and Conditions to reflect changes brought in by the GDPR
  • Updating our Privacy Statement to ensure that our customers know exactly what we do with their data
  • Minimising the amount of customer personal data that we collect and use
  • Reviewing our usage of personal data
  • Ensuring that the personal data we do hold is accurate and kept up to date
  • Ensuring that personal data is stored securely and that all relevant safeguards are in place
  • Reviewing the way we obtain marketing consents to ensure compliance with the “opt-in” principle contained in the GDPR
  • Reviewing all data processing agreements in place with our partners and suppliers to certify that third party processes are compliant with the GDPR

What happens next?

You will not notice any difference to the service you receive from names.co.uk. We are simply making sure that we are fully compliant with the GDPR by May 2018. If you have any specific queries, please contact Customer Care on 0345 363 3633 or raise a ticket in your Online Control Panel.